This privacy policy sets out how Top Cat Media uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Top Cat Media is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Top Cat Media may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1/1/15.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@topcatmediagroup.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Top Cat Media, Seascape, Winspit road, Worth Matravers, Dorset, BH19 3LW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data protection

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Top Cat Media Group uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Top Cat Media Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Top Cat Media Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • email address
  • a direct message enquiry you send to us

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, respond to your direct enquiry

and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We use third party tools on our website to better understand how our users navigate the site and further improve our products, services and user experience online.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We use Mailchimp to send these emails and to analyse responses.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All data we hold is saved solely in Google Drive which is stored in secure data centres. To see more information around how they store data please see the following link – https://support.google.com/drive/answer/141702?hl=en&ref_topic=2428743

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@topcatmediagroup.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Top Cat Media Group

The Creative Quarter
Scotter Road
Bournemouth
BH7 6LY

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • "An excellent company who give honest advice and are there from start to finish. Very pleased with our new website and would recommend Ross to anyone who is looking to improve their business"

    Mark Goldsworthy, MK Estates

  • "Fantastic company. TC have been a pleasure to work with. They have built a website, shot video content, designed new images for social media content. TC understood our vision and worked with us to execute. We thoroughly recomend their services. A true all rounder media company."

    Tim Constable, Portfolio lettings experts

  • "Brilliant company! Ross and his team are truly dedicated to what they do. Honest advice and a great job from start to finish, not to mention the quick turn around time and support given when it really counts. Would recommend to anyone!"

    Freya Kendall, Skills & Learning

  • "Top Cat were very professional from the start of the process through to completion. What I liked the most was the deadlines they set us as a customer and themselves to ensure the work was completed on time. It worked and the end result is fantastic."

    Jason Emerson, EA Systems

  • Great company. Couldn't recommend more!!

    Dan Ware, DJS Limited

  • "I cant fault the service, knowledge and enthusiasm that comes from working with the team at Top Cat Media, they make the mind boggling world of advertising and marketing simple to understand! Our web generated leads have increased significantly in the short time we have been running their campaigns, we have already received a return on our investment which is growing month on month!

    Dan Deacon, TMCo Dorset LTD TheMaintenanceCompany

  • "Fabulous service especially as not technically minded, captured all our images creating a beautiful video. Professional quick and efficient. Highly recommend."

    Carly Jane Hopkin, Lexi May Trust

  • "From start to finish Ross was extremely helpful and grasped what I was looking for. Was a pleasure working with them and thoroughly recommend these guys for any future marketing needs."

    Adam Woodward, Kube Visuals

  • "Very professional and reliable service who run our social media platforms for us, the director Ross has always been very communicative and a pleasure to work with and we highly recommend this service for all your social media needs!"

    Adrian, The Duck Westbourne

  • "Top Cat Media listened to all our requirements and worked in a professional, courteous manner throughout. It was a pleasure to work with Ross."

    Tracy Sefat, Kayla Brasserie

  • "Having decided to use the team at Top Cat Media to develop our new website, I must compliment them on the professionalism with which the whole process was carried out."

    Scott Dunkley, Dunkley Tiles & Bathrooms

Leading local independent businesses through the digital maze.

Whatever market you operate in, let Top Cat Media help you to expand your business with our digital expertise.

Get in touch and let's get started.

Contact us
Fields marked with an * are required
Bournemouth Pizza Co
Positive Sales & Lettings
Elizabeth Naylor Bridal Couture
Dunkley Tiles & Bathrooms
Kube Visuals
National Wholesale Business supplies
ASME
Kayla Brasserie
Yeahmans
Table Pouncer
Dorset Ideal Services
Hot Tub Barn
Tiien Thai
Belle Vue Electrics
BroTel
The Creative Beauty Group
Loch & Quay
Bendall’s Gym
Undisputed Fight Store
Bournemouth Council
Fit 2 Box
More Bus
Vinci Construction
Fab Hotel
EA Systems
TMCo
Leading local independent businesses through the digital maze.

Whatever market you operate in, let Top Cat Media help you to expand your business with our digital expertise.

01202 431652
hello@topcatmediagroup.com
Top Cat Media Group

The Creative Quarter
Scotter Road
Bournemouth
BH7 6LY

Registered company in England & Wales. Company registration no 03529564.

© Copyright 2018 Top Cat Media. All rights reserved.